Name:Prospect mound

Summary

A prospect mound, probably dating from the 17th century, designed to give views into the surrounding countryside rather than into the park.

Parish:BLICKLING, BROADLAND, NORFOLK

Mound.
First noted by P. Wade-Martins (NAU) who was baffled by it.
Gentle slope to north, steep slope to south. Early 18th century park boundary bank makes bulge round it.

Visited by E. Rose (NAU) June 1985.
Very overgrown and difficult to identify, but suggest it is a 17th century prospect place, rather like the Bastion to the southeast of the Hall gardens, from where people could look out over the surrounding fields towards the river, and not a
prospect mount like The Mount to west, which was designed to give a view inwards to the park.
E. Rose (NAU) 26 June 1985.

September 2008.
Mound is around 2m high and 50m long. Now covered in brambles and large trees, therefore the extent of the mound is not entirely clear.
See (S1) for further information
H. White (NLA), 3 February 2009