Name:Old Hall, Kerdiston

Summary

An early 17th century T-shaped manor house with major alterations and a rear wing of the 18th century. It has a five window bay façade with 17th century window frames and a central porched doorway. To the south is a large pond.

Parish:REEPHAM, BROADLAND, NORFOLK

Full description

Manor house, early 17th century, major alterations and rear wing early 18th century. T shaped plan, two storeys and attic. Façade of five bays with brick plinth, central door with moulded frame and porch with modern columns. Late 17th century oak casements with original ironwork. Coved eaves, English bond with blocked window and small brick light near gable. Rear wing with 18th and 19th century windows; North gable rebuilt. 18th century dogleg stair with iron twist bannisters. Early 18th century panelling and chimney piece. Butt purlin roof.
Information from Listing grade II* 1984 (S1).
E. Rose (NAU), 18 January 1985.

A ditch on the north and west side of the house, feeds into a large pond on the south, giving the impression of a moat. It is probably a 17th century drainage moat for the house and garden. In a pasture field south of the farm, there are two causeways at TG 0870 2403 and TG 0879 2394. They are angled across the valley and have the appearance of pond bays. The features would seem to have been used as elevated roadways as well as for water control, since the area is low lying and liable to flood.
Ordnance Survey Records.
R. J. Rickett (NAU), 14 June 1990.

The causeways mentioned were walked by E.Rose (NLA) 7 August 1994 (they are now in use as a concessionary footpath). They cross the streams by well-made brick arches, now partly replaced in concrete. No obvious evidence that these are anything more than raised field access roads.
E. Rose (NLA), 8 August 1994.

April 2004. Visit.