Name:Possible site of Grenesvill deserted medieval village and chapel

Summary

Documentary sources suggest that this may be the site of the Grenevill deserted medieval village mentioned in the Domesday Book. Another source mentions a piece of land known as Chapel Close in Shotesham and belonging to the Prior of Hickling. It is possible, but by no mean certain, that this medieval chapel related to Grenevill. The site is now under arable cultivation which makes further investigation difficult. Metal detecting here in 2004 recovered a post medieval jetton, Roman coin, medieval buckle and post medieval rowel spur.

Parish:SHOTESHAM, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Full description

(S1) (copy in file under NHER 5391) refers to Grenesvill as hamlet mentioned in Domesday; (S2) gives manorial history under Stoke Holy Cross, but (S3) mentions a piece of land known as Chapel Close in Shotesham and belonging to the Prior of Hickling. (S1) identifies this as this field from 'Old OS maps' (what is meant by this?) and farm labourers evidence. Trackway shown as line of stones ploughed up; late brick building in adjacent wood also shown on tithe map; possible earthworks towards river but perhaps drainage. Marked as 'site of chapel' on sketch map in (S1), but is this assumed from name? No evidence for chapel here, or that it was connected with Grenesvill given in (S1). The name Chapel Close sometimes simply indicates a field the revenue from which was used to maintain a chapel. (S1) states that the site was to be further investigated, but there is no record of this having been done.
E. Rose (NAU) 21 September 1984.

Pre 1988. Field stated to be now known as Knight Lawn.