Name:St Mary Magdalen's Church, Warham

Summary

This church has a Norman north doorway with one order of columns carrying cushion capitals. The tower appears to be Decorated, though the lower courses have 11th or 12th century masonry and the battlements may be later. In the chancel is a priest's doorway, placed in an attractive and unusual way inside a little gabled porch from which rises the chancel's south buttress. Insider there is a Turner mausoleum of brick with Gothick Y-tracery windows dating to 1704. The interior was restored in 1800 to 1801 and most of the features date from that period.

Parish:WARHAM, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Full description

Remarkable and important church. Saxon or Saxo-Norman tower, nave west and north walls. Nave widened to south, and north door made in Norman period. Major Perpendicular period remodelling with unusual priest's door porch; possible 14th century heightening of tower and alterations, but these possibly also of Perpendicular date. Turner mausoleum 1704. 1800-1 internal remodelling, still surviving set of box pews, three decker pulpet, hatpegs, etc. Large quantities of Norwich and Foreign stained glass 15th -19th century.
See report and press cuttings (S1) in file.
E. Rose (NAU), 8 April 1988.