Name:World War Two pillbox

Summary

A World War Two, Type 24 pillbox has been identified as an extant structure surviving in the garden of 19 Marina Road, Mundesley. It has been visited on the ground and is also visible on aerial photographs. It is one of several pillboxes and other military installations to have been identified at Mundesley, which was heavily defended during the war.

Parish:MUNDESLEY, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Pill box.
Polygonal, concrete.
In garden of new bungalow by millpond.
Indicated by council gardener.
Visited by E. Rose (NAU), 27 October 1982.

See record form in file by source [1], who adds:
Quite common 1940/41 type 24 pillbox facing east in garden of bungalow by Mill Pond.
Survey No. H1-8.
D.Walker (NLA) August 1996.

The pillbox described above is visible as an extant structure on aerial photographs (S1-3). A small rectangular structure is visible at this location on aerial photographs taken in 1941 (S4); this may be the pillbox camouflaged to look like a non-military building such as a shed. A roughly square structure visible to its south on the same aerial photographs may be an associated military feature, such as an anti-tank cube, or merely a dump of concrete (the fact that it appears to have some height suggests the former interpretation is more likely). The pillbox originally stood in relatively open ground, adjacent to a path shown on historic Ordnance Survey maps (S5). It forms part of a network of anti-invasion defences which surrounded Mundesley during World War Two and lies less than 120m inland of a group of anti-tank obstacles and other defences ranged along Mundesley seafront (NHER 39182). The pillbox has been mapped as a polygonal structure; its north-western side may be slightly elongated, a form that is typical of Type 24 pillboxes.
S. Tremlett (NMP), 4 January 2005.

• ANTI TANK BLOCK? (World War Two - 1939 AD to 1945 AD)