Name:Gunton House and multi - period pottery finds

Summary

A timber framed farmhouse, formerly a manor house, of predominantly 16th century date with brick gable ends and later alterations and additions including a brick façade. See NHER 62990 for details of pottery sherds recovered from the garden between 2000 and 2004, including over 800 sherds of medieval pottery.

Parish:GARVESTONE, BRECKLAND, NORFOLK
REYMERSTON, BRECKLAND, NORFOLK

Full description

Probably late 16th/early 17th century timber framed house with brick cladding and 19th century façade.
Some very odd constructional features.
Extensive wall paintings.
(S2).
E. Rose (NAU), 4 February 1984.

1981. Norwich Survey.
See (S3), including sketch plans and historical notes.
T.E. Miller (NLA), 7 December 2005.

October 2000. Site visited at the request of English Heritage prior to erection of garden shed immediately west of west gable wall. Owner had removed 150mm of soil by hand revealing mortar spread with fragments of 19th century roof tile.

2000. Dendrochronological Survey.
Seven timbers were taken from the main roof and the staircase which forms a group that were felled between AD 1579 and 1597. It is not possible to determine whether the two structures are exactly contemporaneous but there is the suggestion that the timbers used in the staircase could have been felled later possibly between AD 1578 and 1609.
S. Howard (HES), 25 October 2010.

2000 to 2004. Casual Finds.
A large number of pottery fragments were recovered from the garden of Gunton House between 2000 and 2004. Over 800 sherds of unglazed medieval pottery and Glazed Grimston Ware were identified alongside a small numer of Iron Age, Roman, and post-medieval sherds.
These finds were originally recorded under this record but they area now recorded under NHER 62990. See NHER 62990 for further details.
H. Hamilton (HES), 04 October 2018.

• TIMBER FRAMED HOUSE (Post Medieval - 1540 AD to 1900 AD)