Name:World War Two Type 22 pillbox west of Ebridge Mill

Summary

A World War Two Type 22 pillbox survives as an extant structure to the west of Ebridge Mill. It is one of several defensive structures identified in the area; another World War Two pillbox, NHER 32560, lies approximately 335m to the southwest, while nearby there are also two further pillboxes dating to World War One. All of these structures are visible on aerial photographs taken from 1946 onwards, although the pillbox described here is so overgrown that it can barely be made out on recent photographs. They would have protected the river crossing at Ebridge Mill to the east, and formed part of the line of defences established along the River Ant during both World Wars.

Parish:NORTH WALSHAM, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Pill box. Approximate position from Pillbox Survey.
E. Rose (NAU), 25 November 1980.

Accurately located by E. Rose (NAU), 4 February 1981. Octagonal, brick; in hedge.

See record form in file by source [1], who adds:
Common 1940 type 22 pillbox, completely overgrown. Situated opposite mill, about 50m from road.
Survey No. H2-4.
D.Walker (NLA), July 1996.

September 2006. Norfolk NMP.
The World War Two Type 22 pillbox described above is visible as an extant structure on aerial photographs (S1)-(S3), at TG 3097 2968. It is one of two World War Two pillboxes identified in the immediate area; the second, NHER 32560, lies approximately 335m to the southwest. Both may have been associated with the military camp (NHER 38819) that lay on the east side of the North Walsham and Dilham Canal. They formed part of the line of defences that was erected along the River Ant stop line, as described in Kent (1988) (S4). (The river had also been used as a defensive line during World War One, and two circular pillboxes stand nearby: NHER 16447 and 16788). The pillbox described here was almost certainly sited to defend the river crossing at Ebridge Mill 155m to the east. In 1996 it was so overgrown by vegetation that it is barely visible on aerial photographs (S3).
S. Tremlett (NMP), 20 September 2006.

• PILLBOX (TYPE FW3/22) (World War Two - 1939 AD to 1945 AD)