Name:Dunston Manor

Summary

Dunston Manor dates to the around 1710 and is of chequered brick. This two storey building has large windows with wooden crosses and a stable range to the north, and a contemporary cottage with shaped gable to the west.

Parish:STOKE HOLY CROSS, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Full description

Early 18th century, chequered brick. Double house with two shaped gables at each end. Two storeys, five bays,
central hooded doorway with narrow windows each side. Larger windows have wooden crosses. String course on facade between floors, and under gables. Stable range on north connects with a contemporary cottage that has a shaped gable to west.
Visited by E. Rose (NAU), 1 March 1979.

Press cutting (S1) in file.

See further details in listed building description (S2) which dates house to around 1710 and states the attached 'cottage' is in fact a contemporary stable, later converted.
Compiled by E. Rose (NLA), 16 February 1999.

• HOUSE (18th Century to 21st Century - 1710 AD? to 2100 AD)