Name:Cropmark of ring ditch

Summary

The cropmarks of a ring ditch, which probably represents the remains of a Bronze Age round barrow, are visible on aerial photographs. Another ring ditch is located to the immediate south NHER 12167.

Parish:KILVERSTONE, BRECKLAND, NORFOLK

15 June 1973. BKS aerial photography.
1:10,000 survey photographs, copies at NCC (S1).
Cropmark of ring ditch.
D. Edwards (NAU) 1978.

A. Lawson (NAU) later stated he had been told this was a double concentric ring ditch with four others to the north. However this must have been a confusion with another site, for photographs seen by E. Rose (NAU) 6 February 1987
show one standard ring ditch at above grid reference (slightly different from where originally plotted).

The central grid reference for this site has been altered from TL 8930 8473 to TL 8937 8474.

March 2010. Norfolk NMP.
The cropmarks of a ring ditch, which probably represents the remains of a Bronze Age round barrow, are visible on aerial photographs (S2-S3). The ring ditch is centred on TL 8937 8474 and is 24m in diameter. The soilmark of a central mound is visible in October 1946 (S2). Another ring ditch is located to the immediate south NHER 12167. Other possible circular cropmarks visible within this field were dismissed as geological.
See summary (S4) for more details.
S. Horlock (NMP), 12 March 2010.

January-May 2010. Geophysical survey.
Magnetometer survey of proposed development site (Area 17).
This survey identified a reasonably distinct, unbroken sub-circular anomaly that clearly corresponds with this ring ditch.
See report (S5) and NHER 64811 for further details.
P. Watkins (HES) 26 March 2021.

August-September 2010. Trial Trenching.
Evaluation of part of large proposed development area (Trenches 22-29).
Two of the trenches excavated in this field were positioned to target the previously identified ring-ditch.
A section through the northern side of the ring ditch revealed it to be 3.68m wide and 1.08m deep with a broadly U-shaped profile and a complex sequence of silt fills. Finds were limited to two sherds of Roman pottery. The eastern side of the ring ditch has a much narrower base and an almost V-shaped profile. The fills appear to represent a process of gradual silting or the mound material being eroded down into the ditches due to ploughing. No burials or other features were observed.
See report (S6) and NHER 64811 for further details.
S. Howard (HES), 10 August 2011.