Name:Bronze Age ring ditch cropmark

Summary

Cropmarks of a ring ditch of probable Bronze Age date are visible aerial photographs. Cropmarks of linear ditches and enclosures and an incomplete ring ditch previously recorded as part of this site are now recorded separately as NHER 49392, 49394 and 49391.

Parish:HALVERGATE, BROADLAND, NORFOLK

Two fields west of school.
On east side of east field, a three quarter ring ditch.
In north end of west field, marks which might be three or four ring ditches superimposed.
Also mark of track diverging from road to north across both fields, running west south west.
Checked by E. Rose (NAU), 19 October 1976.

8 July 1996. NLA air photography.
Cropmarks previously recorded still visible, although of the marks referred to as three or four ring ditches superimposed, only one can be clearly determined.
In addition to this, the three quarter ring ditch can be seen to be whole (the least clear area on these photographs is the most clear on other photographs).
As well as these cropmarks, a linear feature and two sides of a rectilinear enclosure are visible.
H. Clare (NLA), 26 September 2001.

May 2007. Norfolk NMP
Cropmarks of a ring ditch of probable Bronze Age date are visible aerial photographs (S1-S3). Cropmarks of linear ditches and enclosures and an incomplete ring ditch previously recorded as part of this site are now recorded separately as NHER 49392, 49394 and 49391. The central grid reference for these cropmarks has been amended from TG 4141 0651 to TG 4152 0646 to reflect the revised extent of the site. The ring ditch is slightly sub-circular in plan with a narrow ditch and an external diameter of 30m. It is likely that it is of Bronze Age date and it probably relates to a round barrow. An incomplete ring ditch cropmark, previously recorded under this number is located 175m to the north-west (NHER 49391).
J. Albone (NMP), 09 May 2007