Name:Chapmans Entry, an entrance for Kenninghall Palace

Summary

This is the name of a new entrance built to Kenninghall Palace (NHER 10846) in the post-medieval period. A myth suggests Chapman was asked to build it so that Queen Elizabeth I was not scratched by brambles on her visit to the hall. This seems unlikely. The name probably derives from a landowner.

Parish:KENNINGHALL, BRECKLAND, NORFOLK

New entrance to Kenninghall Palace built around the time of Elizabeth I.
R.R. Clarke (NCM).

(S1)'s story about the tenant Chapman being made to make an entry for Queen Elizabeth I to stop her being scratched by brambles seems to be myth as she only came here once, despite what else he says to the contrary. Stories may originate in "Queen" Bess Holland, mistress of Thomas Howard, who 'reigned' as head servant at Kenninghall when
family absent. Entry is in fact a corridor joining former Fersfield and Postle Commons and is probably named after a landowner.
Information from Breckland District Council conservation study.
E. Rose (NAU), 22 August 1986.