Name:Kenninghall Place or Palace

Summary

The palace was erected by the Duke of Norfolk between 1505 and 1524 to replace East Hall (NHER 1049). Most of the H-shaped building was demolished in 1650 but one wing remains. A resistivity survey was carried out in 1992 to try to locate other parts of the house. Other farm buildings include a cartlodge and granary, stables, shelter and dairy.

Parish:KENNINGHALL, BRECKLAND, NORFOLK

Listed Grade II*
Wing of palace of around 1520, converted and remainder demolished around 1650.
For full details see (S1) in file.
E. Rose (NAU) 1 October 1981.

Description of Barn:
Part of outbuildings of Kenninghall "Place" about 36 yards long by 8 yards wide. Timber framed, with brick between, at the north and south ends. Also at he north end of the east side. The remainder is boarded. There is a brick course below, all round. The interior consists of 9 bays of about 4 yards each. The entire roof is of oak with large tie-beams having brackets below and with wind-braces supporting the purlins between the principals. The struts or posts which rise from the tie-beams are in many cases nicely moulded on the inner sides. The date of this building is of the first quarter of the 16th century.
Never scheduled.
H. Mellor (HES), 19 July 2018.

The palace was erected by the Duke of Norfolk between 1505 and 1524 to replace East Hall (NHER 1049). Most of the H-shaped building was demolished in 1650 but one wing remains. A resistivity survey was carried out in 1992 to try to locate other parts of the house. Other farmbuildings include a cartlodge and granary, stables, shelter and dairy.
M. Dennis (NLA), 18 April 2006.

• ARCH (Post Medieval - 1540 AD to 1900 AD)