Name:Site of Gawdy Hall

Summary

Gawdy Hall was built before 1568, as a three-sided court inside a moat, with a chapel in the north wing. In 1688 the north arm of the moat was filled in, and the house extended. Restoration work took place in 1878, during which some objects were recovered, however in 1938 to 1939 the house was demolished and all that remains is the platform of the hall, a Victorian courtyard of outbuildings, and the original stable block which is now converted into houses. The park and gardens survive, and are listed under NHER 30501.

Parish:REDENHALL WITH HARLESTON, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Site of Gawdy Hall pre 1568 to 1939.
Stable block and part of moat survives.
For full details see (S1) in secondary file.
E. Rose (NAU), 15 October 1982.

H. Paterson (A&E) unable to visit site as duck shooting taking place. Agent says 'lake' will continue as an ornamental feature used for wildfowl. No change anticipated.
H. Paterson (A&E), 13 January 2005.

November 2012
According to (S2) Gawdy Hall was constructed around 1570, following the demolition of an '.. ancient mansion called Holbrook…'. The earlier building referred to here is likely to have been the nearby moated site of Holbrook Hall (NHER 11064).
P. Watkins (HES)

• MOAT (Post Medieval - 1540 AD to 1900 AD)