Name:Stone Street Roman road

Summary

A Roman road is believed to have roughly followed the course of the modern Norwich to Bungay/Wainford road between Hedenham and Wainford. It is presumed that it crossed the river and continued south through Suffolk.

Parish:BROOME, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK
DITCHINGHAM, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK
HEDENHAM, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Roman road. 'Stone Street'.
The modern A744 follows roughly the line from the fork at TM 3000 9335 to TM 3500 9020, whence it presumably continued across the river.
Note however the modern road line has been moved; for example at Ditchingham Hall it has been moved northwards inside the former park leaving the lodge isolated on its south (demolished 1985).
E. Rose (NAU), 10 February 1983.

This Roman road (Margary No. 36) enters the county at Wainford and continues past Ditchingham and Hedenham to Woodton (S1).

June 2006. Norfolk NMP.
A section of the possible line of Stone Street Roman road is visible as cropmarks on aerial photographs (NHER 44820). This section of the road is located to the south of Ditchingham Hall at TM 3221 9227 and suggests that its route at this point was originally straight. The present curved route deviates for a distance of 900m and may have come into use to take advantage of the gentler valley sides further to the northeast. A 1713 Estate map of Ditchingham Hall (in S2) and
Faden’s 1797 Map of Norfolk (S3) both show a curve in the road at this location demonstrating that this is not a recent change. The lodge mentioned above was constructed between the date of the first and second editions of the 6 inch Ordnance Survey map (S4-S5) and was never situated to the north of the road.
J. Albone (NMP), 27 June 2006.

November 2011-January 2012. Watching Brief.
Monitoring of excavation of trench for new water main at junction of Thwaite Road and Hollow Hill Road, Ditchingham (TM 3388 9118). A layer of redeposited sandy gravel was noted beneath the tarmac surface of Hollow Hill Road. This may have been associated with the Roman road but could just as likely have been deposited during the construction of the modern road.
See report (S6) and NHER 64874 for further details.
P. Watkins (HES), 24 April 2021.