Name:Six Mile House Drainage Mill

Summary

A derelict drainage windmill on what was formerly a detached block of Cantley marshes. The mill retains much of its machinery however it has been largely dismantled and lies near the tower.

Parish:HALVERGATE, BROADLAND, NORFOLK

Drainage mill.
Derelict.
Cap, slats of sails, much of inner floors and blades of fantail missing, but otherwise all machinery complete, and stocks remain.
Unusual wooden rachet on scoop wheel; the channel to this has been blocked. Main drive shaft is of wood.
Visited E. Rose (NAU), 24 April 1979.

See (S1). (S2) shows a drainage mill on this site.

February 1987. Listed, Grade II.
Listing Description:
Derelict windpump, mid 19th century with tarred brick tower and remains of boat shaped cap. Tapering circular tower of 3 storeys. Opposing openings for ground floor entrance doors. One window opening on first floor and cap floor. Segmental brick arches. Two stocks and four 9 bay sails. Cap frame and machinery. Remains of fanstage. Internal machinery connected to external scoop wheel with wooden starts.
Information from (S3).

Condition has deteriorated since above. Much of the machinery remains but has been dismantled. All remains vulnerable to further decay.
A. Yardy (HES), 17 October 2011.

• DRAINAGE MILL (Post Medieval - 1540 AD to 1900 AD)