Name:Stracey Arms Drainage Mill

Summary

A prominent and popular landmark in the flatness of Acle Marshes, this is a fine brick tower mill dating to the 1880s. The mill stopped working in 1946, when its sails were removed, but was fully restored from 1961 by the Norfolk Windmills Trust. The Trust still looks after the mill, which has all its machinery intact, and is open to the public. The actual drainage work is now done by an adjacent electric pump.

Parish:HALVERGATE, BROADLAND, NORFOLK

24 April 1979. Visit.
Fully restored by Norfolk Windmills Trust and open to public. Excellent condition. All machinery, sails, scoopwheel intact. Main vertical drive shaft is of cast iron (unusual for this area) by Barnes of Yarmouth dated 1885. Mill said to stand on wooden piles.
(S1) shows a previous mill on site.

Modern electric pump in brick shed now controls drainage. This may be the 'mill near the Acle New Road' that the cutting in (S2) says was the last to be built in Norfolk.

(S3) says date is 1883 not 1885.

(S4) makes the point that though it has Cubitt's patent sails there is no spider. Maintained by Norfolk County Council (NCC).

NCC say that whichever mill (S2) is referring to, it must be wrong, as mills were being built elsewhere in Norfolk well into this century. (In fact this referred to NHER 4331).

Converted to a pill box during World War Two when gunports were opened in its sides. Information from (S5).

Built on piles 12m (40 feet) long with a pitch pine raft on top.
1946. Ceased work and sail shutters removed.