Name:Moated site known as Nutyard

Summary

A medieval moated manor site with wide, shallow, water filled moats. The central island shows no sign of the old building, but medieval pottery has been recovered from the area.

Parish:BEDINGHAM, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Moat (OS antiquity).

August 1985.
Very fine moated site. Square, with waterfilled ditches c.4m across but water shallow.
Island slightly raised, covered in nettles and with trees that were clearly coppiced for a long period but not so now.
Bridge across east arm shown on OS gone, posts alone remain but not of great age. Meadow to east apparently was outer enclosure; 2 ponds from south side, ditch (partly wet) and bank form north side and north end east side. No finds in molehills.
Suggested by informant as possible site of Bigods Manor; it could easily be a manorial moat.

27 May 1988.
12th century rim, body sherds and sagging base with thumbing on underside.
W. Milligan (NCM), 26 July 1988.

16 May 1990. Excavation.
Within moat northwest of Lodge Farm, Cobbler's Green.
5 unglazed bodysherds. Medieval.
W. Milligan (NCM), 25 May 1990.

Source [2] confirms find of sherd in 1983; in 1988 as well as 12th century rim notes '13th/14th century Basalt ware' (what is this? 18th century Black Basalt ware or a misunderstanding of some medieval term?), potboilers and flints; but gives 1990 find as Tudor brick rather than pottery.
See file for old maps, letter etc.
E. Rose, (NAU) 16 November 1998.

Moats water filled. Interior and banks heavily masked with scrub and mature trees, some leaning over towards the moat. Coppicing has commenced to East, under stewardship scheme. Field to East under long grass, this masking any earthworks. Stewardship will also cover desilting, and fencing for grazing. Discussions to take place regarding deposition of silts and fencing arrangements between tenant, stewardship officer and H. Paterson.
H. Paterson, (A&E) 29 June 2000.

Section 17 Management Agreement signed 20 October 2000.
H. Paterson (A&E), 9 November 2000.

September 2002.
Coppicing of interior under a stewardship scheme not yet undertaken. Nettles, brambles strimmed, some cutting of undergrowth on outer bank has been achieved.
H. Paterson (A&E), 19 September 2002.

April 2003.
Coppicing programme completed, elder 'stools' will be poisoned. Silt and dead wood being removed from moat by machine.Experienced driver says ditch appears to be V-shaped. Material will be heaped round moat edges and left to dry out, when it will be removed. Farmer to advise prior to this operation in order that monitoring of spoil for any artefacts may be undertaken. It would appear that the moat has probably been dredged before.
H. Paterson (A&E), 30 May 2003.

August 2003.
Interior masked by nettles/thistles, some elder vegetation. This will be strimmed after harvest. Moat water-filled, banks clear. Heaps of silt from dredging now rock hard and sprouting nettles. Impossible to monitor for possible artefacts. Farmer will watch when material is spread on adjacent field, though artefacts are unlikely as moat thought to have been dredged previously.
H. Paterson (A&E), 21 August 2003.

October 2004. Visit.
Ditch clean, waterfilled. Some hazel regenerating on banks and interior. Nettles starting to regrow from previous cut. Logs stacked on platform to W for invertebrate habitat. Old oak to E leaning outwards, some dead branches. A lightweight pheasant shelter comprising of slim posts and a corrugated sheet top on centre of platform.
H. Paterson (A&E), 12 January 2005.

• BRIDGE (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD)