Name:Rainthorpe Hall and the possible site of Rainthorpe deserted medieval settlement

Summary

Rainthorpe Hall was built in 1503 as a brick and timber framed building. In 1580 two wings were added, with a bay added in 1695. Further alterations and additions were made during the 19th century. The stairs in the stair turret could be 16th or 17th century. There is 16th century plasterwork, 13th to 19th century window glass, a wind vane that may be 17th century and a post medieval whipping post. The building may stand on the site of a settlement recorded in the Domesday Book of 1086 as 'Rainthorpe'.

Parish:FLORDON, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Rainthorpe Hall (very fine hall of 1503, 1580, 1695 etc) and deserted medieval settlement.

Rainthorpe was a vill in the Domesday Book (S1). Ordnance Survey (S2) suggest that the hall is on the site of the village.
Hall dated to 1503 by Ordnance Survey (S2). Probably refers to central block, brick ground floor with exposed timber framed upper floor. Porch tower on east - led to a screens passage (now removed so hall is even larger) and stair turret which gives access to Great Chamber above (hall always only one storey high).
Alterations by Thomas Baxter about 1580. Two wings facing east added, to give E-shaped plan.
At rear another bay dated 1615. Further alterations 1853, and large northwest wing of 1885.
On roof possible 17th century wind vane, restored 1971.
For fireplaces supposedly from the hall see NHER 35656.
Stocks and whipping post kept in porch.
See report (S3) and file for details.
E. Rose (NAU), 4 September 1980.

(S4) states date on rear is 1695 not 1615. Records Perpendicular oriel arch in hall. 16th or 17th stairs in turret. Fine 1st floor late 16th century plaster ceiling. Original roofs. Much panelling, some fragments original. Stained glass 13th to 19th century.
E. Rose (NAU), September 1983.

• DESERTED SETTLEMENT (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD)