Name:Unprovenanced multi-period finds (Norwich, poorly located)

Summary

An assortment of objects dating from the Palaeolithic to post-medieval times, reportedly found in Norwich, but with few precise details as to where or when.

Full description

Various objects of Palaeolithic to post-medieval date recorded as being found in or near Norwich, most with no additional locational information. The majority of these artefacts were either acquired by, or at least reported to the NCM, although some are objects listed within the catalogues of other museums as having come from Norwich. The following list is organised first by period and then by approximate date of discovery (where known). The only exceptions are a number of finds added to this record during 2010 - these are summarised at the end of the main list.

PALAEOLITHIC AND MESOLITHIC

Pre October 1913. Stray Find.
On 13 October 1913 H. J. Thouless exhibited a number of worked flints from Norwich at a meeting of the Prehistoric Society of East Anglia. One was described as a "…long scraper with steep edge-chipping of Aurignacian Age" (S3). The nature of this find is unclear, although it description suggests it may have been an Upper Palaeolithic implement. Thouless also exhibited "…a series of implements of Magdalenian form, found in the neighbourhood" (S3). These must also been seen as potentially Upper Palaeolithic (or Mesolithic). Also noted in (S4).
Information from (S1).

The British Museum holds a flint blade from Norwich (2011,8117.160), recorded as Upper Palaeolithic/Mesolithic.

NEOLITHIC

1894.
Polished ‘Scandinavian type’ polished flint axe dug up in 1894. Held by NCM; part of the F. H. Barclay Collection of Palaeolithic, Mesolithic and Neolithic flint and stone objects (NWHCM: 1935.57 : A). Information from (S1). The record card detailing this find also lists two further Neolithic polished objects found in the Norwich area; a polished axe within the British Museum Sturge Collection and a polished implement described as being part of the L. G. Bolingbroke Collection. A reference to (S7) is given for the latter.

1905.
Flint eolith found at Eaton in 1905. Held by NCM (NWHCM : 1960.25 : A). A number of other ‘eoliths’ are recorded as having been found in the Norwich area, including one held by the Tullie House Museum in Carlisle. Information from (S1).

1980.
Two flint flakes (one retouched and one utilised), possibly from garden of finder. Identified by F. Healey 23 October 1980. Information from (S2).

1988.
From soil heap brought into Eaton Park. Flint objects including a rough Neolithic pick, a nice hollow scraper and five flakes (four with retouch). Identified by J. Wymer, 25 January 1989. Compiled by W. Milligan (NCM), 27 January 1989. Information from (S2).

Other finds.
According to (S1) a number of other Neolithic finds from Norwich are listed in (S7) and (S8). Additional finds listed by (S1) include a long worked blade, recorded as being held by in the Sturge Collection at the British Museum.

According to the file notes various eoliths and surface Neolithic flints, and a large Neolithic stone axe marked “Brought at Norwich” were seen by E. Rose (NLA) in the British Museum in 1974.

BEAKER AND BRONZE AGE

Around 1921.
A barbed and tanged flint arrowhead is recorded by (S1) as having been acquired by the NCM in 1921, although no further details are given and no such object appears to be recorded in the museum catalogue as having been accession in this year. A tanged flint arrowhead from Norwich is also listed by (S1) as being held by the Spalding Museum.

Possibly during 1950s.
Socketed bronze axehead with five ribs and pellets shown to NCM in 1986. Found by informant’s father who worked for EEB and who thought it was found in the Dereham Road area about 30 years previously. Had apparently in more recent years been used as a doorstop. Retained by owner. Information from (S2).

Pre 1981.
In December 1981 three copper alloy Bronze Age axes listed as being from Norwich were sold by auction at Seaby’s, London. Their provenance was dubious. One of these objects was a Middle Bronze Age haft flanged axe. The other two were Late Bronze Age socketed axes; one large with a heavy, and one small with single loop beneath collar. See (S2) for full descriptions compiled by A. J. Lawson (NLA) on 17 December 1981.

Other finds.
A Middle Bronze Age rapier (376mm long) brought at Norwich in 1892. In S. G. Fenton Collection at time record was made, present location unknown. Record card states “…in S. G. Fenton Coll. 6.vii.2 B.A.C.” Information from (S1).

Several other Bronze Age copper alloy axes held by out of county museums and reportedly from Norwich are briefly listed by (S1). These include:
- A Late Bronze Age socketed axe with lines on face, held by Yorkshire Museum (according to a catalogue of Bronze Age material)
- Late Bronze Age socketed axe from "near Norwich" held by "York Museum". This is described as being sub-rectangular in section with double mount moulding and single loop. See drawing (S36).
- Late Bronze Age axe of sub-rectangular section with double mouth moulding, single loop and two internal ridges. Held by Birmingham Museum (76.33) and said to be from Norwich. See drawing (S37).
- Late Bronze Age socketed axe from Norwich held by the British Museum. This is 95mm long with a small loop.

The Norwich Castle Museum also hold an unprovenanced Bronze Age palstave that it acquired in 1965 (NWHCM : 1965.576). See drawing (S36).

IRON AGE

Pre 1939.
A number of Iron Age coins recorded as being found near Norwich prior to 1939 are listed in (S9) - information reproduced in (S1) and (S34). These coins are as follows:
- Gold coin inscribed ADDEDO. Held by the British Museum (Evans Collections). Listed in (S10), (S11), (S12) and (S13).
- Copper alloy coin of Cunobeline type (Evans type Plate XII, No. 14). Listed in (S10), (S12) and (S14). Map in (S11) places this find just to the south of Norwich.
- Three uninscribed gold coins (Evans Pl. xiv No. 12) , including one found in 1890. Held by the British Museum (Evans Collections). Listed in (S10) and (S12).
- Uninscribed gold coin (Evans Pl. xiv No. 11). Held by the British Museum . Listed in (S10) and (S12).
- Gold coin of Tasciovanus inscribed TASCIO-RICON. Held by British Museum. Listed in (S10) and (S12).

Several coins are also listed by (S9) as having been found within Norwich. These are as follows:
- Uninscribed gold coin of Eastern Counties type. Held by British Museum. Probably the coin exhibited by R. Fitch in 1862 (S15). Also listed in (S10), (S11), (S12) and (S16). There appears to be some confusion about where this coin was found. According to (S15) it was found in St Benedict’s Parish, although, as noted by (S34), other sources place what is assumed to be the same coin at Hellesdon Hall. Neither R. R. Clarke nor the BM could find any evidence to support the latter assertion, see (S34) for full discussion.
- Five uninscribed silver coins (two like Evans Pl. xv No. 13; three like Pl. xvi Nos 7-8). These coins are recorded by both (S1) and (S9) as being amongst material acquired from P. Sadd by the NCM in 1917. A more detailed list of parallels for these items is given on the reverse of (S2). It should however be noted that no mention is made of Iron Age coins in the museum catalogue. There are however five Middle Saxon sceattas listed under a related accession number (NWHCM : 1917.22.1 : A), suggesting these items may have been re-identified as some point.

ROMAN PERIOD FINDS

Pre 1894.
Two Roman coins, part of Fitch Collection donated to NCM in 1894 (NWHCM: 1894.76). Recorded within (S1) on a card detailing a coin finds from Heigham, so probably also from this area.

Pre 1925. Stray Find.
Coin, possibly of Antonius Pius. Purchased by NCM in 1925 (NWHCM : 1925.104 : A). Information from (S1).

Pre 1935. Stray Find.
Well preserved coin of Constantine I (AD 312) found “near remains of City Wall”. Possibly held by NCM. Reported in local press in 1935 (S17). Information from (S1).

Pre 1938.
Heigham. Brass coin of Maximianus (286-305). Apparently acquired by NCM in 1938.

Around 1960.
Mousehold Heath. Roman coin of Maximianus (AD 286-305) with Greek inscription (AKMAOVAMAIIMIANOVCEB). Identified by T. Gregory (NLA), 4 September 1987 (Ident. No. 13068). Information from (S2).

‘Many years’ pre 1966.
Roman coins reportedly given to NCM by [1], though no record of these finds can be found in the accession catalogue. Information from (S1).

Pre 1984. Stray Find.
Coin of Constantine I (307-337). Commemorative issue. Trier mint. Donated to NCM in 1984 (NWHCM : 1984.33 : A). Information from NCM accessions register.

Around 1988.
From “Norwich area?”. Ae of Magentius (351-353), inscribed VICTORAE DD NN AUG ET CAES on reverse. Identified by E. B. Green (NCM), 17 June 1988. Retained by finder [2]. Information from (S2).

Some time prior to 1996.
Four glass beads, apparently found in Norwich. One blue, one light green, one dark green and one black. All with central hole. Gift to NCM from Birmingham Museum and Art Gallery in 1996 (NWHCM : 1996.23 : A). Information from NCM accessions register and file notes.

Pre 2006. Metal-detecting.
From farm ‘near’ Norwich. Two Romano-British brooches. Umbonate brooch of circular form. Incomplete, possibly due to having been deliberately cut down. Knee brooch of standard form with plain bow. Donated to NCM (NWHCM : 2006.589). Information from NCM accessions register.

Other finds.
Bacup Natural History Society Museum at Bacup, Lancashire has some small and very abraded Samian sherds, together with some natural flints and fossils, labelled as “from the Chalk Pits at Norwich”. These are 19th century donations. Could these be from Stonehills Pit? But the term Norwich chalk pits was also used for the pits at Whitlingham. Information from file notes.

MIDDLE AND LATE SAXON

An unknown number of sceatta of Groups 1, 2 and 3 are recorded by (S1) as having been found in Norwich. Several sources are listed on the record card, presumably parallels. As noted above the NCM accession number recorded on a card listing five ‘uninscribed’ Iron Age coins may in fact relates to five Middle Saxon sceattas. It is unclear whether these are the same objects recorded in (S1) as sceattas.

Before 1854.
Viking sword hilt found in River Wensum. Guard curves away from grip and just overlaps blade, which has shallow groove on each side from end to end. About 7” long. Pattern welded. Wheeler Type V (S18). First described in (S19). See also (S20). Dated to the late 9th to early 10th centuries by (S21) and assigned to the 9th century by (S22). In British Museum (1854.11.7.12). Information from (S1).

Before 1894.
Bronze gilt sword pommel. Described in (S1) as follows:
Not later than 9th-century in date. Wheeler Type IV (AD 850-950). Consists of heavy but partly hollow casting of bronze, originally with five lobes, one end having been lost. Divisions between lobes are deep and over each junction passes a stout silver cord of two strands. In sunk panels on both faces of the lobes are imitation filigree designs all in the same style and really part of the casting, both panel and design being gilt in every case. The pommel is probably of Frankish make, at least it is evidently dependant on Carolingian models. It may well have been brought to East Anglia by the Danish invaders. See (S21) and (S4). It was exhibited at a meeting of The Society of Antiquaries of London by Reginald Smith on 8 December 1910 - see short report and illustrations in (S23).
The central design is described in (S25) as seeming to be 9th-century Anglo-Saxon. Described in this source as being of a type (three or five lobes above a straight bar) rare in the British Isles. Within the Fitch Collection at NCM (NWHCM : 1894.76.425 : A). References from (S1).

The Fitch Collection also contains a pottery vessel, described as a Late Saxon urn, that was possibly recovered from the Norwich area (NHCM : 1894.76.612 : A).

Some years before 1949.
From unrecorded locality, possibly from Norwich. Iron spearhead, now 12 ½ inches long to top of open socket. Possibly 11th-century. Donated to NCM by City Engineer (NWHCM : 1949.214 : A). Information from (S1).

Some time in 1970s.
Report of iron objects found with a 9th-century brooch in or near Norwich. The ironwork was brought by [3] from a dealer [4] who said they were found by [5] and he thought they had been to the Castle Museum. The whereabouts of the brooch are unknown. The iron objects included an anvil 1ft-1ft 6” high and round in shape. The other iron objects were a hammer, a broken ‘ladle’ and an axe. Compiled by E. B. Green (NCM), 26 October 1989. Information from (S1)

Early-mid 1980s.
Exact provenance and circumstance of discovery uncertain. Presumed metal-detector find. Penny of Eadwald of East Anglia, three line/cross in quatrefoil type (S26). AD 796-800. Finder unknown. Information from Mark Blackburn, Fitzwilliam Museum. Compiled by T. Gregory (NLA), 16 December 1986.

MEDIEVAL

1830.
Iron spearhead of possible medieval date recovered from River Wensum, opposite King Street. Held by the NCM (NWHCM : 1831.19 : A). Information from (S1).

August 1868.
Seal matrix of Hundred of Lothingland found at Norwich. No further details. Listed in (S27) and briefly mentioned in (S28) and (S29).

Before 1871.
Gold finger ring. Held by British Museum (1871.3.3.2). Information from (S1).

Pre 1894.
A number of items medieval are recorded by (S1) as being part of the NCM Fitch Collection, which was acquired in 1894. These items include a 10th- or 11th-century Thetford-type ware cooking pot (NWHCM : 1894.76.612 : A), a 13th-century earthenware jug found near Norwich (NWHCM : 1894.76.563 : A) and a nearly complete 16th-century glazed Raeren stoneware jug (NWHCM : 1894.76.561 : A).

16 May 1896.
Edward IV Rose Noble found in Norwich. No further details. Offered to NCM in 1940 but not brought. Information from (S1).

1931.
Iron spearhead recorded by (S1) as coming from the River Wensum, now held by the NCM (NWHCM : 1932.63 : A). The museum catalogue lists this object as having been dredged from the River Yare, not the Wensum.

Pre 1944.
A complete 16th-century costrel. Acquired by NCM in 1944 from Mr. Isaacs of London (NWHCM : 1944.29 : A). Information from (S1).

Before 1952.
A green-glazed jug with brown glaze decoration. Base and much of body intact. Probably found in Norwich. Information from (S1). Held by NCM (NWHCM : 1962.84 : A). Recorded in Museum catalogue as being 13th century, though this has been corrected to 14th century on the record card. This find is illustrated in (S21) and included in (S30).

August 1980.
Found in car park of City College (Ipswich Road), on gravel. Silver inscribed plaque with hatched ground and foliate ornament flanking inscription. 14th/15th century. Possibly an inset into pommel? Information from (S2).

Pre 1980.
Medieval and post-medieval finds from Norwich found in box left by E. W. B. Scott along with material from NHER 447 and NHER 215. No further details. Now at the NCM. The medieval pottery included a nearly complete Grimston green-glazed pipkin (NWHCM : 1980.502.1 : A) and two sherds from the rim of an early medieval cooking pot. Information from (S2).

Before 1992.
Barnack stone corbel head of late 12th- or early 13th-century date with large stylised lentoid eyes, nose with asymmetrical nostrils (damaged), more naturalistic mouth and square jaw. Put up for sale at Sotherby's in 1992. Listed as being “…found on a demolition site in Norwich during excavations”. No further details on provenance. See photograph in file (S31). Information from file notes.

Other finds.
Two green glazed 14th-century jug handles. Recorded by (S1) as being held by NCM, although the accession number listed (NWHCM : 1926.32 : A) is incorrect (relating to flint implements collected by W. G. Clarke).

POST-MEDIEVAL

Pre 1890.
A 17th-century Rhineland Bellarmine jug with face and medallion found in Norwich. Held by the NCM (NWHCM : 1890.9 : A). Information from (S1).

Pre 1980.
Medieval and post-medieval material from Norwich with no data, found in box left by E. W. B. Scott with material from NHER 447 and NHER 215. Now at the NCM. Includes a post-medieval two-handled black-glazed mug (NWHCM : 1980.502.2 : A). Information from (S2).

Pre 1980.
Bale seal inscribed ‘NORWICH 1654’ brought in Norwich Flea Market in 1980. Identified by NCM and rubbing made. Information from (S2).

Some years before 1970.
A nearly complete 17th-century Rhineland Bellarmine stoneware bottle with face and medallion. Possibly found in Norwich, but almost certainly Norfolk. Held by the NCM (NWHCM : 1974.99 : A). Information from (S1).

1975.
Two clay pipes found in a back garden somewhere in the city during gardening work. Now held by NCM (NWHCM : 1985.400 : A). Information from (S1).

Around 1978.
Bale seal with crown found in Norwich and brought to NCM for identification. Probably post 1560s. Information from (S2).

UNDATED FINDS

Before 1842.
Upper part of a quernstone found on Tuck’s Wood Estate, some time before 1842. Information from (S1).

Around 1990.
Toggle-like object identified by NCM in 1990 (Ident. No. 14329). Recorded as 'Norwich, unprovenanced'. See drawing in file (S32). No further information received from NCM.

Other finds.
At an unrecorded date 300 brass nails were recovered from an urn somewhere in Earlham. An object recorded as a toy bird (duck) was also recovered from this 'urn'. NCM apparently has a sketch of the nails and the duck. Information from (S1), which suggests that these objects could be Anglo-Saxon, Iron Age, or even a much more recent witch bottle.

Compiled by P. Watkins (HES), 17 February 2013.

RECENT DISCOVERIES

The following finds, found during metal-detecting in 2010, have possibly been linked to this record in error, there being no related paperwork in the secondary file.

September-October 2010. Metal-detecting.
3 medieval and 1 post-medieval coin, medieval gilt copper alloy buckle plate and a post-medieval copper alloy trapezoidal loop chape.
A. Rogerson (HES), 14 November 2010.

October-November 2010. Metal-detecting.
Iron Age pottery sherd and a fragment of a Romano British possible copper alloy alcester-type trumpet derivative brooch with part of clay mould adhering.
S. Ashley (HES), 25 November 2010.

The Roman brooch noted above is recorded as having been drawn (S33). However, no copy can be found in the Secondary file for this record.
P. Watkins (HES), 25 February 2013.

UNPROVENANCED FINDS FROM NORWICH ARE NOT NOW ADDED TO THIS RECORD, BEING ASSIGNED NHER NUMBERS IN THE SAME MANNER AS MARGINAL FINDS FROM ELSEWHERE IN THE COUNTY

• FINDSPOT (Unknown date)
  • FINDSPOT (Palaeolithic - 1000000 BC to 10001 BC)