Name:Cropmarks relating to Runcton Holme medieval settlement

Summary

Cropmarks relating to the medieval settlement of Runcton Holme, including enclosures, field boundaries and a large pit or pond, are visible on aerial photographs.

Parish:RUNCTON HOLME, WEST NORFOLK, NORFOLK

February 2008. Norfolk NMP
Cropmarks relating to the medieval settlement of Runcton Holme, including enclosures, field boundaries and a large pit or pond, are visible on aerial photographs (S1-S2). A group of cropmarks of rectilinear enclosures, linear and curvilinear ditches are present to the north of St James' Church (NHER 2431). At least one complete enclosure, with a trapezoidal plan, is present in the eastern part of the group. It is located adjacent to Downham Road and has internal dimensions of 81m by up 59m. It is likely that these enclosures and ditches relate to the medieval settlement of Runcton Holme. Medieval artefacts have been found in the general vicinity of the cropmarks (NHER 28741). Several linear and curvilinear ditch cropmarks are present on a roughly southwest to northeast alignment, cutting across the pattern of the main enclosures. These appear to relate to a different phase of activity of unknown date. A soilmark of a large pond or pit-like feature is present in the northeast corner of the site (S3). It is sub-rectangular in plan and measures 23m by 11m. A small circular pit with a diameter of 5m is present to its northeast. Both of these features are surrounded by a light coloured soilmark suggesting a possible bank. These soilmarks could relate to some form of extractive pit, with the light coloured edges of the soilmark representing the edges of the pits. Alternatively they may relate to a pond, perhaps a fishpond for the nearby manor (NHER 20419). In either case, the relationship of the large rectangular feature and small circular one is unclear.
J. Albone (NMP), 22 February 2008.

• EXTRACTIVE PIT? (Unknown date)