Name:Medieval moat

Summary

A moat is marked at this location on an Ordnance Survey map. A visit to the site in 1978 reported that it had been largely filled in but was still visible as a soilmark. The moat is believed to be of medieval date and associated with Manor Farm, which dates to around the 15th or 16th century. It is partly visible on historic aerial photographs.

Parish:RUNCTON HOLME, WEST NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Moat; marked on (S1) as rectangular without west arm.

April 1978.
Ordnance Survey inspector 'PAS' reports that this has been infilled by dumping except for the northeast corner. The remainder is still visible as a soilmark. He believes a depression west of the farmhouse marks the vanished west side. Manor Farm itself he describes as 'possibly 15th to 16th century but not outstanding'. This must be checked.
E. Rose (NAU), 29 February 1980.

For the farmhouse now see NHER 20419.

Copy of Ordnance Survey record (S2), and plans (S3) in file.
E. Rose (NAU), 9 August 1990.

Survey in file. Ordnance Survey Records.
R.J. Rickett (NAU), 30 April 1990.

February 2008. Norfolk NMP
Earthworks of a medieval moat are visible on aerial photographs (S4-S6). Although largely overgrown, the shape of a moat shown on the Ordnance Survey first edition 6 inch to the mile map (S1) is partly visible on aerial photographs. Only the north, east and south sides of the moat were visible. It is shown on the Runcton Holme Tithe Map (S8) as having a rectangular plan with internal dimensions of 79m by 43m. It is likely that the moat is of medieval date and that it relates to the site of the manor at this location. It is not clearly visible on later aerial photographs and appears to have been partly built over (S7).
J. Albone (NMP), 22 February 2008.