Name:Manor Farm, Downham Road

Summary

This farmhouse is now two properties. It was once a 14th century hall house but was remodelled in the 16th century and further altered in 1916. The building is timber framed with brick and carstone additions. The pantiled roof has four diamond flues attached to the chimneystack. To the right the original house has been obscured by the 1916 addition but otherwise many interesting earlier architectural features are visible.

Parish:RUNCTON HOLME, WEST NORFOLK, NORFOLK

September 1984. Listed, Grade II.
Now two properties.
14th century hall house remodelled in 16th century and altered 1916. Timber framed with brick and carstone additions, pantiled roof. L shaped. South front two storeys with 16th century hood moulds over replaced windows. Gabled roof parapet to left and right where construction changes. Four diamond flues to roof stack. Original house to right obscured by 1916 addition - only entrance and east bay visible. West gable with attic storey offset at eaves; 16th century hoodmoulds to windows. Rear now single storey with three light hollow chamfered window, and five light diamond mullioned window to hall. Gabled extension of 1935. Hall has 14th century timber framing with octagonal posts on bases and with polygonal roll moulded capitals, cut by 17th century floor inserted in hall. Higher wallposts with double arched braces to tiebeam and transversly to wallplate. Butt purlin and collar roof here similar to west with taper tenons.
E. Rose (NAU) 21 May 1984.

Architects plans from 1997 (S2) in file.