Name:St James' Church, Runcton Holme

Summary

Much of the architecture of this church dates to the Norman period, including the tower, chancel arch and the south entrance doorway. Later additions include the 16th century red brick porch. The building was re-roofed and re-pewed in 1845 and it may have been at this point that it gained the large 17th century pulpit. Also of note is the 14th century chancel where the roof corbels take the form of male and female heads.

Parish:RUNCTON HOLME, WEST NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Full description

Rood screen fragments survived until 1845. Records that inhabitants of Thorpeland and Wallington attended 'Holme Chapel' after Wallington ruined late 16th century. But 'Holme Chapel' collapsed, so they went to 'Runcton'.

Press cutting (S1) in file.
E. Rose (NAU).

Much of the architecture of this church dates to the Norman period, including the tower, chancel arch and the south entrance doorway. Later additions include the charming 16th century red brick porch. The building was reroofed and repewed in 1845 and it may have been at this point that it gained the large, handsome 17th century pulpit. Also of note is the 14th century chancel where the roof corbels take the form of male and female heads. 18th century memorials to clerics and parishioners alike can be viewed by visitors to this pleasant church.
T. Sunley (NLA).

• CHURCH (Medieval to 21st Century - 1066 AD to 2100 AD)