Name:Cropmarks of a Bronze Age round barrow cemetery

Summary

The cropmarks of a Bronze Age round barrow cemetery are visible on aerial photographs in Hopton-on-Sea. Another barrow group is located to the north (NHER 43526) and two groups are separated by the narrow and shallow end of the Fritton Valley, which forks in two directions at Hopton House. The site consists of eleven possible ring ditches and barrows, forming a reasonably nucleated group around a central point. Two of these sites, the cropmarks of a round barrow and a ring ditch are located across the border in Suffolk. One of the ring ditches included within the extent of this site has been excavated and, although the dating was inconclusive, a post medieval date was felt to be most likely, possibly represent the remains of a postmill of eighteenth or nineteenth century date (NHER 16167).

Parish:HOPTON ON SEA, GREAT YARMOUTH, NORFOLK

May 2008. Norfolk NMP.
The cropmarks of a Bronze Age round barrow cemetery are visible on aerial photographs in Hopton-on-Sea. Another barrow group is located to the north (NHER 43526) and two groups are separated by the narrow and shallow end of the Fritton Valley, which forks in two directions at Hopton House. The site consists of eleven possible ring ditches and barrows (NHER 16167, 36494, 49184-89), forming a reasonably nucleated group around a central point at TF 5247 9963. Two of these sites, the cropmarks of a round barrow and a ring ditch are located across the border in Suffolk. Although the majority of these cropmarks are thought to relate to former Bronze Age round barrow, one of the ring ditches that is included within the extent of this site has been excavated and, although the dating was inconclusive, a post medieval date was felt to be most likely, possibly represent the remains of a postmill of eighteenth or nineteenth century date (NHER 16167). This probable late date for at least one of the ring ditches within this group, highlights the possibility that not all of the components of this possible barrow cemetery are actually Bronze Age in date.
S. Massey (NMP), 28 May 2008.

• BARROW CEMETERY (Bronze Age - 2350 BC to 701 BC)