Name:Cropmarks of a pair of possible ring ditches

Summary

The cropmarks of a pair of possible ring ditches, potentially the remains of a Bronze Age round barrows, are visible on aerial photographs to the northeast of Oak View Farm. These possible ring ditches are located within the area of a possible barrow cemetery, see NHER 43527 for details. A geophysical survey undertaken in 2016 and subsequent trial trenching failed to identified any evidence for surviving sub-surface remains associated with these possible ring-ditches.

Parish:HOPTON ON SEA, GREAT YARMOUTH, NORFOLK

October 2006. Norfolk NMP.
The cropmarks of a pair of possible ring ditches, potentially the remains of a Bronze Age round barrows, are visible on aerial photographs to the northeast of Oak View Farm (S1). The ring ditch is centred on TM 5283 9971. These possible ring ditches are located within the area of a possible barrow cemetery, see NHER 43527 for details.

The northern ring ditch, which is the more complete of the two, is located at TM 5282 9972 and measures 13m across. The southern possible ring ditch is suggested by semi-circular ditch section with a radius of 12m. These ring ditches are located within an area of geological cropmarks and therefore the archaeological origin of the features is not certain, in particular the southern, more fragmentary component.
S. Massey (NMP), 30 October 2006.

August 2016. Geophysical Survey.
Magnetometer survey of proposed development site to east of Lowestoft Road and north of Longfulans Lane.
The survey identified no evidence for sub-surface remains associated with this pair of possible ring-ditches. It did however identify a number of other possible ring-ditches all of which were incomplete to some degree, with the majority represented by only fragmentary curvilinear and semi-circular anomalies.
See NHER 62747 for further details.
P. Watkins (HES), 10 May 2018.

January 2017. Trial Trenching.
Evaluation of proposed development site to east of Lowestoft Road and north of Longfulans Lane.
The northern ring-ditch was not examined as part of this work and although it appears the end of one trench may have clipped the southern ring-ditch no corresponding sub-surface feature was identified. The possible ring ditch to the south (NHER 49188) and all but one of the curvi-linear geophysical anomalies were also found to have no associated remains. It was suggested that many of the latter were probably of natural origin.
Information from draft report. See NHER 62747 for further details.

• RING DITCH? (Unknown date)