Name:Soilmarks of a possible ring ditch

Summary

The soilmarks of a possible ring ditch and central pit, potentially the remains of a Bronze Age round barrow, are visible on aerial photographs bisected by the Norfolk and Suffolk county border to the west of Oak View Farm. This possible round barrow is located within a barrow cemetery, see NHER 43527 for details.

Parish:HOPTON ON SEA, GREAT YARMOUTH, NORFOLK

October 2006. Norfolk NMP.
The soilmarks of a possible ring ditch and central pit, potentially the remains of a Bronze Age round barrow, are visible on aerial photographs bisected by the Norfolk and Suffolk county border to the west of Oak View Farm (S1). The ring ditch is centred on TM 5265 9937. This possible round barrow is located within a barrow cemetery, see NHER 43527 for details.

The soilmarks suggest a slightly sub-circular ring ditch measuring 14m by 12m. A possible central pit is visible. The eastern edge of the ring is quite straight and is in part defined by a tramline, which is likely to have shifted surface material giving the feature a slightly straighter appearance. It must be noted that the archaeological nature of these soilmarks is uncertain, especially as the area is characterised by heavy geological patterning. However the site is surrounded by a number of more definite ring ditches and this could suggest that the cropmarks are genuine.
S. Massey (NMP), 30 October 2006.

• PIT? (Unknown date)