Name:Cropmarks of a possible ring ditch

Summary

The cropmarks of a possible ring ditch, potentially the remains of a Bronze Age round barrow, are visible on aerial photographs to the northeast of Oak View Farm. This possible ring ditch is located within a barrow cemetery, see NHER 43527 for details. A geophysical survey undertaken in 2016 and subsequent trial trenching failed to identified any evidence for surviving sub-surface remains associated with this possible ring-ditch.

Parish:HOPTON ON SEA, GREAT YARMOUTH, NORFOLK

October 2006. Norfolk NMP.
The cropmarks of a possible ring ditch, potentially the remains of a Bronze Age round barrow, are visible on aerial photographs to the northeast of Oak View Farm (S1). The ring ditch is centred on TM 5280 9953. This possible ring ditch is located within a barrow cemetery, see NHER 43527 for details.

The ring ditch is incomplete and slightly irregular in plan, measuring up to 24.5m across. The cropmarks are quite faint and it is possible that they are not archaeological in origin, although other ring ditches have been recorded in close vicinity.
S. Massey (NMP), 30 October 2006.

August 2016. Geophysical Survey.
Magnetometer survey of proposed development site to east of Lowestoft Road and north of Longfulans Lane.
The survey identified no evidence for sub-surface remains associated with this possible ring-ditch. It did however identify a number of other possible ring-ditches all of which were incomplete to some degree, with the majority represented by only fragmentary curvilinear or semi-circular anomalies.
See NHER 62747 for further details.
P. Watkins (HES), 10 May 2018.

January 2017. Trial Trenching.
Evaluation of proposed development site to east of Lowestoft Road and north of Longfulans Lane.
A trench placed across one section of this ring-ditch revealed no evidence for associated sub-surface remains. It should be noted that only one of the many curvi-linear anomalies detected by the geophysical survey was found to have an associated feature, with most now thought to be of probable natural original.
Information from draft report. See NHER 62747 for further details.

• RING DITCH (Bronze Age - 2350 BC to 701 BC?)