Name:Cropmarks of a possible ring ditch

Summary

The cropmarks of a possible ring ditch, potentially the remains of a Bronze Age round barrow, are visible on aerial photographs bisected by a circular pit to the south of Hopton Manor. This possible round barrow is located within a barrow cemetery, see NHER 43527 for details.

Parish:HOPTON ON SEA, GREAT YARMOUTH, NORFOLK

This ring ditch was previously recorded under NHER 16168.

About July 1976.
St. Joseph air photographs.
Cropmark of single ring ditch overlain by 'disc'.
D. Edwards (NAU), 15 May 1980.

Further air photography by NAU 21 July 1983.
D. Edwards (NAU) suggests from this that the 'disc' is an infilled pit cutting the ring ditch. To the northwest is what may be a double ditched trackway, but as this does not appear on the 1977 photograph it may be only recent vehicle tracks. The rectangular enclosures visible on the 1977 photograph seem to be recent field boundaries.
E. Rose (NAU), 31 December 1993.

August to September 1999. Excavation.
Excavation of area of proposed A12 Hopton Roundabout due to presence of ring ditch. Ring ditch shown to survive to the west of the new roundabout.
See NHER 16168 for further details.
P. Watkins (HES), 16 March 2015.

October 2006. Norfolk NMP.
The cropmarks of a possible ring ditch, potentially the remains of a Bronze Age round barrow, are visible on aerial photographs bisected by a circular pit to the south of Hopton Manor (S1). The ring ditch is centred on TM 5233 9988. This possible round barrow is located within a barrow cemetery, see NHER 43527 for details. This ring ditch was previously recorded under NHER 16168, see this record for details of excavations in this area.

The ring ditch is centred on TM 5233 9988 and measures 23.5m in diameter. The ditch is up to 2m wide and has an irregular appearance, although this may be caused by the presence of geological features underlying the archaeological cropmarks. A causeway in the ditch or break in the cropmark response is visible within the northwestern arc of the ring. The southeastern quadrant of the ditch appears to have been cut by a circular pit, 13m in diameter. It is assumed that this is a more recent pit, as suggested above.
S. Massey (NMP), 30 October 2006.