Name:Multi-phase cropmark site

Summary

A group of multi-period ditched cropmarks, the majority of which are probably field boundaries of unknown date, is visible on aerial photographs within the arable land surrounding Sandy Lane, Aldeby. The cropmarks of a probable Roman farmstead or settlement (NHER 44888) and more coherent groups of enclosures and field boundaries (NHER 12139, 44887 and 44890) have been recorded separately, probably dating from the late prehistoric to the post medieval periods. Metal detecting within this vicinity has revealed evidence for Roman and medieval to post medieval activity, see NHER 12138 and 23713 for details.

Parish:ALDEBY, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

July 2006. Norfolk NMP.
A group of multi-period ditched cropmarks, the majority of which are probably field boundaries of unknown date, is visible on aerial photographs within the arable land surrounding Sandy Lane, Aldeby (S1-S6). The site is centred on TM 4594 9542. The cropmarks of a probable Roman farmstead or settlement (NHER 44888) and more coherent groups of enclosures and field boundaries (NHER 12139, 44887 and 44890) have been recorded separately, probably dating from the late prehistoric to the post medieval periods. Metal detecting within this vicinity has revealed evidence for Roman and medieval to post medieval activity, see NHER 12138 and 23713 for details.

The majority of the features recorded under this site are located to the north of Sandy Lane and are fragmentary linear ditches, mostly interpreted as former field boundaries of unknown date. Some of the linears are double ditched and may represent fragments of trackways, such as TM 4590 9570, TM 4609 9580, TM 4612 9563 and TM 4593 9567. The cropmarks to the south have largely been recorded under individual site numbers, apart from a few stray linear ditches that did not appear to fit into the other site plans. Including from two double ditched linears, centred on TM4596 9523 and TM 4583 9532. At TM 4592 9539 is a three-sided rectangular feature, which is possibly a small, 10m square enclosure. A curvilinear ditch forming an arc, 15m across and centred on TM 4588 9545, may indicate a further ring ditch. It is of potential comparable size to the ring ditch or round barrow site 60m to the south (NHER 44868), although the feature is too incomplete to be certain of the archaeological origin.
S. Massey (NMP), 28 July 2006.

• ENCLOSURE? (Unknown date)