Name:Cropmark ring ditch, possible Bronze Age round barrow

Summary

The cropmarks of ring ditch, possibly the remains of a Bronze Age barrow, are visible on aerial photographs to the south of Sandy Lane. This site is located within an area of late prehistoric to Roman enclosures and fields (NHER 12139, 44888) and therefore it is also possible that this ring ditch is the remains of a round house, however this seems unlikely given the position of the ring ditch in relation to the enclosures.

Parish:ALDEBY, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

THIS RING DITCH WAS PREVIOUSLY RECORDED UNDER NHER 12139.

July 2006. Norfolk NMP.
The cropmarks of ring ditch, possibly the remains of a Bronze Age barrow, are visible on aerial photographs to the south of Sandy Lane (S1-S2). The site is centred on TM 4586 9538. This ring ditch was previously recorded under NHER 12139 and is located within a larger multi-phase cropmark complex, see NHER 44891 for details.

This ring ditch is located on the edge of a knoll of slight highly land (10m OD) situated on the edge of the river valley and former estuarine marshes to the north and overlooking the landward end of a small inlet coming in from the valley. Another possible round barrow is located on the opposite side of this inlet (NHER 44866). A third site is located 430m to the north (NHER 12140). The close proximity of these other ring ditches of similar size and topographic setting would suggest that they form part of a cluster of round barrows. This site could alternatively be interpreted as round house, as the ring ditch is located within an area of late prehistoric to Roman enclosures and fields (NHER 12139, 44888). However the ring ditch does not appear to sit within any of the mapped enclosures and would possibly overlie or be overlain by ditches associated with NHER 44888.

The ring ditch is complete and 15m in diameter. The site is cut through by a ditched field boundary (NHER 44887), interpreted as a post medieval feature.
S. Massey (NMP), 25 July 2006.

• ROUND BARROW? (Bronze Age - 2350 BC to 701 BC)