Name:Cropmarks of post medieval field boundaries

Summary

The cropmarks of probable post medieval field boundaries are visible on aerial photographs to the north of Sandy Lane. One of these field boundaries clearly cuts through the possible Bronze Age round barrow (NHER 44868). A similar group of post medieval field boundaries are visible as cropmarks to the immediate southeast in Wheatacre parish (NHER 44893).

Parish:ALDEBY, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

July 2006. Norfolk NMP.
The cropmarks of probable post medieval field boundaries are visible on aerial photographs to the north of Sandy Lane (S1-S2). The site is centred on TM 4592 9533. These cropmarks are located within a larger multi-phase cropmark complex, see NHER 44891 for details. One of these field boundaries clearly cuts through the possible Bronze Age round barrow (NHER 44868).

The site consist of a coaxial arrangement of ditched boundaries which broadly follow the pattern and alignment of those marked on the Ordnance Survey Second edition map (S3) (1902-7, 25 inch) to the south, also now removed. A similar group of post medieval field boundaries are visible as cropmarks to the immediate southeast in Wheatacre parish (NHER 44893).
S. Massey (NMP), 25 July 2006.

• DITCH (Post Medieval - 1540 AD to 1900 AD)