Name:Cropmarks of field system of unknown but possibly Roman date

Summary

The cropmarks of a field system of unknown, but possibly Roman date, are visible on aerial photographs to the north of Sandy Lane. These fields are possibly associated with a probable Roman enclosure or farmstead to the south of Sandy Lane (NHER 44888). These cropmarks are located within a larger multi-phase cropmark complex, see NHER 44891 for details.

Parish:ALDEBY, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

July 2006. Norfolk NMP.
The cropmarks of a field system of unknown, but possibly Roman date, are visible on aerial photographs to the north of Sandy Lane (S1-S4). The site is centred on TM 4601 9568. These fields are possibly associated with a probable Roman enclosure or farmstead to the south of Sandy Lane (NHER 44888), as the ditches are all aligned following the same axis. Roman finds have been recorded within close proximity to this site, see NHER 23713 and 24557 for details. These cropmarks are located within a larger multi-phase cropmark complex, see NHER 44891 for details.

The cropmarks appear to represent a series of rectilinear fields. The cropmarks are quite fragmentary and therefore ascertaining the size of the fields is problematic. One field would appear to be up to 100m by 50m in size, whilst others to the north are much narrower, being 15-30m across. Two sections of double ditch probably represent trackways associated with the fields. These differences in size may be reflective of different usage of the land, either arable or stock enclosures, or perhaps of differing levels of cropmark response, as much of the area of this site was partially masked by a broad band deeper soil, when compared with the surrounding gravels.
S. Massey (NMP), 26 July 2006.

• FIELD SYSTEM (Unknown date)