Name:Cropmarks of probable Roman farmstead

Summary

The cropmarks of a probable Roman enclosure or farmstead are visible on aerial photographs to the immediate south of Sandy Lane. The site consists of two large conjoined rectangular enclosures, with internal subdivisions and the possible remains of a structure. This site sits within a larger area of enclosures and field boundaries (NHER 12139), which are aligned slightly differently and are therefore likely to be of a different date. A late prehistoric to Roman date has been suggested, see NHER 12139 for discussion.

Parish:ALDEBY, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

July 2006. Norfolk NMP.
The cropmarks of a probable Roman enclosure or farmstead are visible on aerial photographs to the immediate south of Sandy Lane (S1-S3). The site is centred on TM 4580 9540. The site consists of two large conjoined rectangular enclosures, with internal subdivisions and the possible remains of a structure. Roman finds have been recorded within close proximity to this site, see NHER 23713 and 24557 for details. This site sits within a larger area of enclosures and field boundaries (NHER 12139), which are aligned slightly differently and are therefore likely to be of a different date. A late prehistoric to Roman date has been suggested, although this is not certain, see NHER 12139 for discussion. These cropmarks are located within a larger multi-phase cropmark complex, see NHER 44891 for details.

The site consists of two large conjoined rectangular enclosures; the northern enclosure measures approximately 80m by 60m and the southern one is approximately 75m square. The corners of enclosures are all rounded. The enclosures are both defined by double ditches in places and it is likely that these represent trackways leading in-between different enclosed sections of the site. A straight ditch runs the entire eastern length of the two enclosures from TM 4587 9549 to TM 4581 9529. It is not entirely clear whether this ditch is definitely part of the same phase of the main enclosures, as it does appear to cut across some of the internal ditches. It is probable that this broad straight ditch is a later amendment to the site. The internal ditches of the southern enclosure appear to respect it, suggesting that it represents an addition to the site while the enclosure was still in active use. However there also remains a slight possibility that the ditch is much later and is possible a post medieval field boundary. This could be suggested by the straightness and the fact that the ditch almost runs the entire length of field. This ditch runs just off from parallel to another post medieval field boundary marked on the Ordnance Survey Second edition map (S4) (1902-7, 25 inch). However it shows no obvious relationship to the other cropmark field boundaries mapped, which have also been interpreted as being post medieval in date (NHER 44887).

The internal space within both enclosures has been subdivided with ditches. The southern enclosure reveals a greater degree of division, with the main square interior being split into at least three large zones. At TM 4577 9537 is a further possible enclosed area, measuring at least 15m square. This demarcation of space within these enclosures is likely to reflect the location of different activities taking place, such as domestic, agricultural and industrial. If these enclosures represent a farmstead or small settlement, then all three types of activities are likely to have taken place on the site.

The northern enclosure is similarly subdivided and also has annex like features attached to the western edge. At TM 4583 9546 the cropmarks of a possible elongated rectangular enclosure or structure, 22m by 9.5m, were identified on the aerial photographs (S3). The archaeological origin of this feature is not certain as the features were not visible on the oblique aerial photographs from 1976 (S1), when the rest of the site was showing at their clearest. This may suggest that the cropmarks only visible in 1988 (S3) have been caused by some recent agricultural activity. The possible rectangular feature was showing as a dark brown lines on an otherwise green or fully ripened arable crop. The cropmarks of the remainder of the ditches on this field was showing a lighter lines created by ripened crop. It was therefore possible that these cropmarks were created by a slower ripening area and therefore may represent a stone or compacted sub-surface feature. However other patches of brown could be detected over the field and these appeared to be located over pedological bands that on previous years photography had created positive cropmarks similar to the ditches. The crop was presumably reacting to differential soil depth and moisture content and perhaps could have gone over after ripening. This would then suggest that the brown linear cropmarks forming the elongated rectangular feature could also be forming over a sub-surface cut feature. It is therefore possible that these cropmarks represent an elongated enclosed area within the interior of the main site, or perhaps mark of the location of former building footings, where the stone has since been removed, leaving only a trench.
S. Massey (NMP), 25 July 2006.

• FARMSTEAD (Unknown date)