Name:Cropmarks of field system of unknown but possibly late prehistoric date

Summary

The cropmarks of a possible fragmentary field system of unknown, but possibly late prehistoric date, are visible on aerial photographs to the south of Sandy Lane, Aldeby. This possible field system is located within the same area as two other groups of cropmark enclosures and fields (NHER 44888 and 12139), which are though to date to the Roman and late prehistoric to Roman periods respectively. The relationship between these fragmentary field boundaries, also tentatively interpreted as being late prehistoric in date, and the other cropmarks is not certain. All of these cropmarks are also located within a larger multi-phase cropmark complex, see NHER 44891 for details.

Parish:ALDEBY, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

July 2006. Norfolk NMP.
The cropmarks of a possible fragmentary field system of unknown, but possibly late prehistoric date, are visible on aerial photographs to the south of Sandy Lane, Aldeby (S1-S4). The site is centred on TM 4585 9529. This possible field system is located within the area of two other groups of cropmark enclosures and fields (NHER 44888 and 12139), which are though to date to the Roman and late prehistoric to Roman periods respectively. The relationship between these fragmentary field boundaries, also tentatively interpreted as being late prehistoric in date, and the other cropmarks is not certain. All of these cropmarks are also located within a larger multi-phase cropmark complex, see NHER 44891 for details.

The cropmarks are located broadly within two groups; to the west at TM 4562 9520 and to the east at TM 4604 9531. The ditches are all broadly aligned northeast to southwest and northwest to southeast. The eastern group is less fragmentary than the west, although this may be due to the latter cropmarks being located within a complex palimpsest of features (NHER 12139, 44887, 44891-2).

The eastern group consists of a series of rectilinear enclosed areas, which are possibly fields. Although the 20m square enclosure at TM 4568 9521 may represent a stock enclosure or possibly even a domestic area. A number of the boundaries are double ditched and these may represent trackways running alongside fields or providing access to enclosures. Double or multiple ditched boundaries are also a feature within the western part of the site. The cropmarks are too fragmentary to warrant a great deal of interpretation, although at TM 4603 9542 and TM 4599 9518 ditch intersections and L-shaped ditches suggest the corners of rectilinear fields and enclosures.
S. Massey (NMP), 27 July 2006.

• FIELD SYSTEM (Unknown date)