Name:St Mary's Church, Marlingford

Summary

This church has a Norman south door. The west tower is in Decorated style. The chancel dates to 1816 and the north aisle was rebuilt in 1881. The stained glass in the south window in the chancel depicts Faith and Charity. It was created in 1905 by Powell and Sons. The design may be based on a cartoon.

Parish:MARLINGFORD, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

North aisle was long in ruins, but rebuilt 19th century.
E. Rose (NAU).

Norman south doorway. Unbuttressed west tower, Decorated, of knapped flint. Two bay north arcade, Decorated. Chancel 1816, north aisle 1881. Font octagonal of Purbeck marble, 13th century. Commandment board a large hand coloured early 19th century engraving. Hourglass stand in nave northeast corner. Monument to Nathaniel Life, 1727. Stained glass south chancel by Powell and Sons from a holiday cartoon? Around 1905 Faith and Charity.
M. Dennis (NLA), 13 June 2006.

North wall of previous chancel noted in drainage trench, see file.