Name:Old Hall

Summary

This complex and interesting building was built in 1608 as a lobby entrance house. It was altered in 1679 when a cross wing, chimney stacks, brick facing and a magnificent staircase were added. A single storey flint kitchen may have been built at the same time. The wooden panelling inside dates to the 18th century.

Parish:MARLINGFORD, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Full description

Complex and interesting building. Apparently originally a lobby entrance house (reset date stone 1608) given a crosswing, grand staircase in projection, new stacks and brick facing in 1679 (dated) also perhaps a single storey flint kitchen. Interiors remodelled in high quality panelling etc. 18th century. Alterations in 19th century perhaps heightening kitchen.
See (S1) and (S2) in file.
Listed grade II*.