Name:Medieval moat

Summary

A medieval moat survives as earthworks. The northern arm is wide and may have been used as a fishpond. Ditches extend from the moat's northwestern and southwestern corners. The site appears on an 18th century map of Merton and is visible on aerial photographs.

Parish:MERTON, BRECKLAND, NORFOLK

Moat (marked on Ordnance Survey maps).

1982.
6 inch map (S1) shows as rectangular with very wide north arm, and tapering projection to northwest. This is identical to the depiction on an 18th century estate map at Merton Hall (S2; seen E. Rose). The moat retains the same shape as shown but is very overgrown; waterfilled. The north arm, now covered in floating plants, may have been used as a fishpond.
A ditch carries water off from southwest corner (cottage on 6 inch map (S1) demolished) but this is purely a drainage ditch, not part of an extra compartment - the same is probably true of the northwest extension. Island said by local people to have been a flower garden about forty years ago.
E. Rose (NAU), 21 July 1982.

Interior under grass and bulbs, this was lightly rotovated to 15.25cm (6 inches) following horticultural cultivation by previous tenant/owner. Brick building was demolished outside north arm of moat, with side of moat scraped. Moats good and waterfilled.
H. Paterson (NLA) 22 April 1998.

• FISHPOND (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD)