Name:Site of Tunstead and Happing Incorporation House of Industry

Summary

The site of a workhouse, marked on an early 19th century map. It was enlarged in 1836 to hold eight hundred people, but by the late 19th century only a hundred lived there. Now only a barn and the ruins of the perimeter wall remain. The Paupers' burial ground here has been suggested as another possible site of the Early Saxon cemetery referred to in NHER 8277.

Parish:SMALLBURGH, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Site of workhouse.

17 May 1979. Visit.
Marked on (S1). Enlarged 1836 to hold eight hundred inhabitants, but by late 19th century only a hundred there.
Immortalised in Norfolk ballad 'When I came ower Wafer Bridge'.
Now only a barn and the ruins of the brick perimeter wall remain.
According to R. R. Clarke, NCM, another possible site of the 'Burnt Field' Early Saxon cemetery is the Pauper's Burial Ground here; see site NHER 8277.
E. Rose (NAU).

The workhouse was built in 1785 and is now mostly demolished. The burial ground is to the south where a monument is situated.
See detailed account in file.
E. Rose (NLA), 9 July 2002.

8 August 2019. Metal-detecting.
A 19th century Tunstead and Happing workhouse one penny token was recovered from Swannington (NHER 62267). This token was issued by the Tunstead and Happing Incorporation House of Industry and could be used to buy goods locally. These coins were issued at a time when there was a shortage of copper coins nationally (S2).
A. Beckham (HES), 24 February 2020.

• CEMETERY (Early Saxon - 410 AD to 650 AD)