Name:Medieval moated site at Moat Farm, Happisburgh Common

Summary

A medieval moat survives as earthworks. Medieval bricks, tile and pottery sherds have been collected and a medieval flint-lined well was discovered by a farmer inside the moat. It is possible that there were fishponds to the south.

Parish:HAPPISBURGH, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Moat.
On south 9-10m wide, 5m on west, 3-4m on north. On east survives only in northeast corner, 3-4m wide. Platform raised about 1/2m above surrounding fields.
Interior ploughed to 18 May 1977.
Brick fragments, tile including one piece with yellow glaze, sherd of 14th to 15th century German stoneware.
Obstruction to ploughing was investigated by tenant with a JCB and found to be a well, top about 20 cm below surface. Mortared flint, well-built, no brick visible, interior rendered down to about 90cm below surviving top; below this depth interior of well lined with flints. Water level at this time (May 1977) was 90cm below top of well; fill excavated to depth of 1m. Well is at TG 3833 2996 (9m north of fence along north side south arm of moat, and 9m west of fence along west edge of where east arm should be but isnt). Tenant intends to demolish top foot or so of well and leave rest.
A. K. Gregory (NAU).

September 2001.
South arm broad and water filled, east arm partly filled with potato pairings and other farm waste. Septic tank drains into south arm. Small trees and scrub surround moat. Well still visible.
H. Paterson (NLA), 2 September 2002.

Section 17 Management Agreement (S1) signed 18 September 2002.
H. Paterson (A&E), 23 September 2002.

April 2004. Norfolk NMP.
Extant trapezoidal moat mapped from aerial photographs ((S2) to (S3)). The moat is fully visible on aerial photographs although the exact position of some edges of the ditch were obscured by vegetation. Its internal dimensions are approximately 80m by 66m. An apparently flooded area visible to the south of the moat (S3) could represent the location of former fishponds. However, no clear cropmark evidence of these features was visible and they were not mapped during the aerial photograph survey.
J. Albone (NMP), 6 April 2004.

• FISHPOND (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD)