Name:St Margaret's Church, Drayton

Summary

This medieval church has later alterations that give it a 19th century appearance. The tower, nave and chancel were substantially rebuilt and restored during the 19th century, but do retain some 13th, 14th and 15th century features. The porch is 15th century in date. The north aisle was added in either 1860 or 1907. In the churchyard is an inscribed 14th century stone coffin lid.

Parish:DRAYTON, BROADLAND, NORFOLK

Parish church.
Medieval but substantially rebuilt in the mid 19th century, following the collapse of the tower.

Tom Martin's 18th-century notes (S1) confirm that the original tower was square. It contained three bells. The chancel and south porch were thatched. Part of the rood loft remained, and several 17th-century memorials. He mentions several coffin slabs, one used as the font step. Also a Christopher painting.
E. Rose (NLA), 5 August 1980.

Pre 4 August 1849. Field Observation.
Record made of wall paintings exposed during repair work in 1849 including a large fresco between the north door and the first window to the east. One of the two subjects was a "…gigantic St. Christopher" so this was presumably the painting noted by Martin in the 18th century (see above).
The wall paintings were believed to have been subsequently either destroyed or covered up.
P. Watkins (HES), 22 August 2020.

1850. Field Observation.
The church tower fell in 1850. During a subsequent examination of the ruins the fragments of a decorated 'sepulchral stone' were found lying in the churchyard. This had apparently previously lain face down in the floor of the tower.
Information from (S4). This article, published in the 1860s, also notes that several plain stone coffin lids could still be seen elsewhere in the floor of the church.
P. Watkins (HES), 24 August 2020.

7 May 1860. Field Observation.
Found "…beneath the pavement of Drayton church…" during restoration work and subsequently examined by members of the Norfolk and Norwich Archaeological Society (NNAS):
Three stone coffins, all containing human remains, in one case within an inner lead coffin of roughly human form. Also several 'sepulchral slabs', one bearing "…an inscription in old Norman French, commemorative of two persons, but unfortunately so much mutilated as to afford no knowledge of the individuals".
These remains are described and illustrated in (S4). As noted above this article also describes fragments of a decorated stone coffin lid observed by NNAS members following the collapse of the tower in 1850.
It appears that the inscribed coffin lid now lies in the churchyard (see below).

January 1952. Listed Grade II*.
Listing Description excerpt:
“…medieval fabric, though mainly rebuilt in 19th century. Tower c.1852, nave and aisles 1860, chancel 1866. Built of flint with stone dressings. Nave roof thatch, aisle roofs lead, chancel roof tile. West tower, north aisle, north vestry, south porch, nave, north chancel, chapel land chancel… Interior mainly 19th century…”.

October 1984. Tombstone listed Grade II.
Tombstone, 60 cm west of south porch.
Re-positioned coffin lid, 14th century, of stone. Tapered rectangular plan. Central inscribed cross with fleur-de-lys terminals. Inscribed round its perimeter, though the northern edge is now missing.
This is presumably the coffin lid discovered beneath the floor of the church in 1860 and illustrated in (S4).

August 1988. Visit.
Late 13th century church. Tower, nave and chancel, with Norman font.
14th and 15th century alterations including 15th century porch. Tower (partly?) rebuilt 1852, chancel 1866, north aisle added 1860 or 1907 - giving totally 19th century appearance.
Important medieval stone coffin lid in churchyard.
See report (S7) in file.