Name:St Michael's Hospital (formerly Aylsham Union Workhouse), Aylsham

Summary

This is a former workhouse that has been converted into a hospital. The workhouse was designed by Donthorne, and built in 1849, and is the only surviving urban workhouse by this Norfolk-born architect. The building has a tall centre block with octagonal turrets with cupolas. Behind this there is a central octagonal dome. There are low side wings and a Tudor- style chapel as well as more recent outbuildings and extensions.

Parish:AYLSHAM, BROADLAND, NORFOLK

March 1978. Visit.
Former workhouse by Donthorne, 1849. Tall centre block with octagonal turrets bearing cupolas; behind, octagonal dome. Low wings with Tudor style chapel. Excellent condition.
E. Rose (NAU), 21 March 1978.

Only surviving example of Donthorne's urban workhouses and of a workhouse built on the fringe of its town. See notes by J. Lodey (NLA) in file.

October 2004. Desk Based Assessment.
Air photographs of the site reveal former trackways and field boundaries around the area. The building was constructed in 1849 and later became a hospital which was enlarged in recent decades by wings and outbuildings.
M. Dennis (NLA), 29 September 2005.

January 2007.
For plans as existing and as proposed, see file.
D. Gurney (NLA), 2 January 2007.

• WORKHOUSE (Constructed, 19th Century - 1849 AD to 1849 AD)
  • WORKHOUSE (In Use As, 19th Century to Early 20th Century - 1849 AD to 1920 AD? (end date unknown))
  • HOSPITAL (In Use As, Early 20th Century to 21st Century - 1920 AD? to 2007 AD? (start and end date unknown))
  • FLATS (In Use As, 21st Century - 2008 AD? to 2100 AD (presumed current))