Name:St Andrew's Church, Blickling

Summary

A medieval parish church, dating mainly from the 15th century, with 19th century alterations. The church has an Early English piscina and south doorway and early brass memorials. These include one to Sir Nicholas Dagworth who owned the medieval house in the 14th century, and a series of memorials to the Boleyn family.

Parish:BLICKLING, BROADLAND, NORFOLK

Early English south doorway and piscina
Decorated north doorway and piscina
Mainly a Perpendicular building, with Perpendicular arcades, windows.
Tower added by Street 1876 and much 19th century reworking, including work by Butterfield and Watts.
Important series of tombs 16th to 19th centuries, including Sir Nicholas Dagworth, who owned the Hall in the 14th century, and members of the Boleyn family.
E. Rose (NAU) 5 February 1990.