Name:St Andrew's Church, Bacton

Summary

A rather isolated church, consisting of a west tower, nave, chancel and south porch. Construction is of flint, freestone and brick. The earliest visible part of the building is the stoup in the south nave doorway, which is of Norman date. The rest is mainly 14th century with a 15th century tower and a 15th or early 16th century south porch. There were also alterations and restorations in the 19th century, evidenced by finds from this period made during a programme of archaeological monitoring and recording in 2012.
Inside, there is a 14th century font and 16th century wall paintings. The churchyard has many interesting gravestones, including an Art Nouveau memorial dating to 1924.

Parish:BACTON, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Norman stoup.
Church mainly decorated (Indulgence granted 1393) with Perpendicular tower and alterations (15th century bequests).
Exceptionally fine font and piscina.
Wallpainting dating to about 1600.
In graveyard, exceptionally fine Art Nouveau memorial 1924 (now listed Grade II and recorded as NHER 60604).
See (S3) in file, also accounts for 1857 restoration.
(S4) in file.
E. Rose (NLA), 1 December 2001.

May 2012. Watching Brief.
A programme of archaeological monitoring and recording during the removal of the floor and pew platforms on the north side of the nave revealed levelling deposits for former surfaces of which one small remnant remained. Finds observed suggested a 19th century date, in accordance with the church's restoration in 1847.
E. Bales (HES), 27 August 2012. Amended by P. Watkins (HES), 16 May 2019.

• CHURCH (Medieval to 21st Century - 1066 AD to 2100 AD)