Name:Ring ditch

Summary

A cropmark of a ring ditch, probably a Bronze Age round barrow, and an attached incomplete enclosure are visible on aerial photographs.

Parish:BACTON, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Full description

"There is a barrow, I believe an unexplored one, within a furlong of the abbey (Bromholm priory) which I believe I could obtain permission to open".
Letter from Spurdens of North Walsham in (S1).

(S4) (1836) has the word "tumulus" written across the area of Watch House Lane and the area to west, but apparently without the barrow itself being marked!
E. Rose (NAU).

In fact close scrutiny of the map seems to suggest the grid reference above is meant; it is an area marked as Mill Hill, now under housing.
The modern map puts Mill Hill slightly further east.

No trace found by A. J. Lawson (NAU) June 1978.

NAU air photography shows the site of this barrow as a ring ditch with possible south annexe, in playing field.
E. Rose, (NAU) 17 May 1993.

December 2004. Norfolk NMP.
A cropmark of a ring ditch, probably a Bronze Age round barrow, and an attached incomplete enclosure is visible on aerial photographs (S2-3). The grid reference for this ring ditch has been adjusted from TG 3442 3358 to TG 3443 3359. The ring ditch is sub circular in plan with a maximum external diameter of 15.5m. The ditch is less than 1m wide resulting in an internal diameter of 14.5m. A curved L-shaped ditch appears to be attached to the southern side of this ring ditch. It is possible that this represents an incomplete contemporary enclosure attached to the ring ditch. A second, slightly smaller ring ditch cropmark is located 250m to the southeast (NHER 27253).
J. Albone (NMP), 22 December 2004

• ANNEXE ENCLOSURE (Unknown date)