Name:St Peter's Church, West Lynn

Summary

The church has its origins in the Norman period, but was substantially rebuilt during the 13th century. It has a 14th century west tower, 15th century alterations and a vestry dating from 1922. The church contains a medieval Seven Sacrament font and a brass of Adam Outlawe who died in 1503. He is depicted wearing clerical dress on the brass.

Parish:KING’S LYNN, WEST NORFOLK, NORFOLK
WEST LYNN, WEST NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Stated locally to have been moved westwards (how far?) in 14th century.
Windmill in churchyard on Dugdale's Map of Marshland (S1).

9 July 1974.
'Ridge' of stonework discovered about 1.2m (4') from east wall of church while grave being dug. By the time this had been reported to King's Lynn Museum stones had been removed into two piles. Large flint cobbles, a few freestone fragments and medieval-type bricks. All coated with mortar and suggestive of rubble wall. Nave and tower of church are of brick, and this may be the former east wall of old chancel gone by 18th century - chancel rebuilt in 19th (1934 (sic) according to (S2)) on old wall footings, but shorter in length.
See prints of church without chancel in KLM. Photos of stones.
E.M. James (KLM).

Listed Grade II*.
(S3) notes that the church has Norman origins, rebuilt 1270s, 14th century tower, rest mainly 15th century. Chancel rebuilt 1934, whole restored 1905. Ashlar west tower, brick nave, transepts and stone chancel. Slate roofs. 3-stage tower, externally of 4 stages. Diagonal buttresses to west, stepped to east. 3-light west window. Cusped petal tracery to square ringing chamber ventilation lights. 2-light belfry windows. Crenellated parapet with short spire. Nave with three 3-light Perpendicular windows north and south separated by stepped buttresses. Plain brick north porch. Gabled opposing vestry of 1922 in south porch location. Gabled transepts with diagonal buttresses and 4-light Perpendicular main windows. Bell-cote to nave east gable. Chancel has a Mansard roof. 4-light Perpendicular east window.
Interior: Triple-chamfered tower arch. Double-chamfered transept arches. Hollow and wave-moulded chancel arch with circular responds. Nave roof of alternating tie beam and hammer beam trusses. The crenellated ties have arched braces with pierced spandrels and moulded queen posts; hammer beams with carved figures of apostles. 2 tiers of moulded butt purlins and ridge piece. 7 Sacraments font; plain octagona stem; low relief carving on bowl, the eighth panel depicting Christ Enthroned. At east end of nave is a brass to Adam Outlawe; figure in clerical dress, 1503.
Information taken from (S3).
S. Spooner (NLA) 15 August 2006.