Name:Bronze Age cauldron and flesh hook

Summary

A Bronze Age bronze cauldron was found during ploughing. The upper part was broken by the plough but fragments including the two handles were retrieved. Inside the more complete lower part of the cauldron was a Bronze Age bronze fleshhook with part of its wooden handle still intact. The hollow in which the cauldron was placed may have been deliberately lined with reeds. The results of radiocarbon dating on the wooden handle of one fleshhook indicated that the implement was of Middle Bronze Age date.

Parish:FELTWELL, WEST NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Note before correction by E. B. Green (NCM) site was given same reference number as NHER 5277.
E. Rose (NAU), 1961.

Bronze cauldron (Leeds type A) ploughed up, field had been permanent pasture, rotated and then ploughed. The upper part had been removed but many fragments and two handles were found. A bronze hook with part of the wooden handle still in socket was found in the cauldron, (S1). The impression of the lower part of the cauldron was found in the chalky grey clay which underlay the foot of very unified peat. The hollow may have been deliberately lined with reeds, remains of which were found in the copper impregnated clay. Site excavated September 22 when more bronze fragments and impression were found.
E. B. Green (NCM).

Residues from the cauldron were analysed by the Department of Scientific Research at the British Museum.
Details to come.
K. Hamilton (NLA) 19 March 2009.

November 2001. Radiocarbon dating.
One of the fleshook handles was Middle Bronze Age with a radiocarbon date of 1391–1126 cal BC at 95% probability (OxA-10859; 3013 +/- 36 BP).
See (S5) for details.
S. Howard (NLA), 21 December 2009. Amended by A. Beckham (HES), 6 October 2021.

For further information on scientific analysis of the flesh-hooks see (S3), (S4) and (S5).
A. Cattermole (NLA), 30 March 2009.

Black material recovered from inside the hollow rim of the cauldron was analysed and found to be carbonised food residue containing animal fat.
S. Howard (NLA), 10 September 2010.

• FINDSPOT (Bronze Age - 2350 BC to 701 BC)