Name:The Old Horse and Groom, The Street, Colton

Summary

This old pub is now a house. The pebble-dashed timber frame thatched building is dated to 1660 by a datestone in the eastern dormer gable.

Parish:MARLINGFORD, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Full description

Former Public House now dwelling. Dated 1660 in eastern dormer gable. Pebble-dashed timber frame with one returned colour-washed brick gable-end and a thatched roof. One storey with attic. Irregular fenestration with two 19th century 3-light casements with horizontal glazing bars, a 3-light mullion and transom window with metal casement and a 20th century gabled porch on ground floor. One small central dormer with 19th century casement and two gabled dormers with ovolo-moulded 3-light mullion windows with later casements. Small blocked windows with rectangular hood-moulds flanking stack at crow-stepped gable-end. Additionally an off-centre axial stack.
A. Cattermole (NLA), 10 May 2006.

• (Former Type) PUBLIC HOUSE (17th Century to Late 20th Century - 1660 AD to 2000 AD?)