Name:Medieval moated site and deserted settlement

Summary

A medieval moated site was excavated in 1964 and 1967. Medieval pottery and tile fragments and a medieval spindle whorl were found in the ditches of the moat. Observation of development work in the 1970s identified probable medieval flint and mortar wall footings alongside a hollow way, probably a continuation of the village street, to the south or east of the moated site.

Parish:FELTWELL, WEST NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Moated site in village.

1963. Excavation.
By [1] and [2].
1967. Excavation.
By [3].
Green glazed sherds, oyster, mussel and whelk shells. Glazed tiles (about 1300). 13th and 14th century pottery and post medieval sherds and spindle whorl in ditch.
E. B. Green (NCM).

'Footpath' on Ordnance Survey was old road.
E. Rose (NAU).

Foundations found by [3], and coin of 1705 1.05m (3 1/2 feet) deep. Legend of treasure here. Now being shallowed as part of housing development. Outworks destroyed.

July 1972. Observation and recording during development.
Probably medieval flint and mortar wall footings alongside a hollow way, probably a continuation of village street (see RAF 1946 aerial photograph), to the south or east of moated site.
See (S2) and (S3).
A. Rogerson (NLA), 9 May 2001.

1973.
Anglo Gallic jetton.
From [1].

(S4) suggests that this is the site of Rising deserted village. The evidence seems dubious and more investigation is needed. (S5) stated at Gressenhall in April 1992 that the 'old map' mentioned in (S1) is in fact the diagrammatic map in (S5), which places a spot for Rising just west of Feltwell. This is the sole basis of (S4)'s location for the village.
E. Rose (NLA), 17 October 1991 and 29 April 1992

19 May 1992. Site visit.
The north and east arms have totally gone, the south arm may survive but is laregely infilled and the west arm survives several metres wide.
D. A. Gurney (NLA) 15 May 1992.

Situated in the middle of a modern housing estate. Measures approximately 30m square, west arm of ditch only survives as recognisable feature 2 to 3m wide, 2 to 2.5m deep. Full of old elder scrub and fallen wood. North arm 0.5m deep, poor definition. South arm almost filled, with firs planted along property boundary. East arm no longer visible. Possible entrance on northwest side. Whole site derelict with many pits dug into surface. Much garden and other waste noted. David Gurney (NLA) has been involved with this site and is hoping to involve Brecks Project.
H. Paterson (NLA) 12 April 1996.

8 December 1997. Vist.
Only the west arm survives, and this is partially infilled at the north end to form a causeway. The island has been cleared of undergrowth and rubbish, leaving a few ivy clad tree stumps. Surface uneven and rutted, and not grassed. Two heaps of soil (awaiting spreading) to the southeast.
D. Gurney (NLA) 9 December 1997.

• DESERTED SETTLEMENT (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD)