Name:Possible post medieval pond

Summary

A rectilinear earthwork pit visible on aerial photographs may be a post medieval pond, presumably dug for watering livestock. It appears to fit within the drainage pattern depicted on 19th century maps, suggesting a post medieval date for its construction, and lies within an area of improved pasture. The site was ploughed over from at least the 1960s but it is still visible on recent aerial photographs as a cropmark and low earthwork.

Parish:HORSEY, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

November 2005. Norfolk NMP.
A possible stock pond is visible as an earthwork and vegetation mark on aerial photographs (S1), (S2), (S3) and (S4), centred at TG 4722 2268. The rectilinear feature, which appears to have been excavated to varying depths (see (S3)), seems most likely to be a pond given its location at the edge of a pasture field, but it remains open to interpretation. It could, for example, have been dug as an extraction pit, or as a drainage feature. It shares its orientation with the substantial drainage ditch to its north, which was itself constructed by at least the early 19th century (it is depicted on Horsey Enclosure Map (S5)). A similar date for the pond seems likely. Aerial photographs indicate that the site was probably ploughed in the 1960s, but it is still visible as a vegetation mark and probably also as a low earthwork on the most recent consulted aerial photographs taken in 2002 (S4).
S. Tremlett (NMP), 29 November 2005.

• EXTRACTIVE PIT? (Unknown date)