Name:Lord Nelson Public House

Summary

This 18th century clunch, flint and brick house may have some evidence for a pre 1700 building in the façade. The building has a pantiled roof and consists of two bays and two storeys. In 1995 a late-19th century handgun and an 18th-century handgun were found in the chimney during renovations, along with a photograph of an oil painting of a gentlemen dressed in Victorian clothes.

Parish:BURNHAM THORPE, WEST NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Lord Nelson Public House.

June 1953. Listed Grade II.
Listing Description:
18th century, some pre-1700 evidence to facade. Colourwashed clunch and flint with brick dressings, red pantiled roof. Two storey, two windows. Two ground and two first floor plate glass sashes with single glazing bar division. Central c.1930 part glazed door under bracketted hipped canopy. Blocked 17th-century brick-dressed window above door, stitching only of 17th-century openings to one ground and two first floor windows. Brick end quoins and dentil eaves cornice, coped parapets with end stacks. East gable lean-to, clunch gable above. Flint with brick dressed rear, brick with tumbling to west gable. Reputedly Captain Nelson Hardy gave dinner here in 1793 when recommissioned on active service as Captain of HMS Agamemnon.

March 1994. Field Observation.
Nothing pre 18th century was identified; 19th century pub interior; 'oven' reported discovered in fireplace is 19th century.
See report (S2) in file.
E. Rose (NLA), 9th March 1994.